Bruce Wagman[*] & Lisa McCurdy[**]
[…] Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1331–1340 (2006).
[2] While the U.S. Forest Service and other agencies may occasionally play a role in decisions regarding the fate of wild horses, the BLM is responsible for the vast majority of the impact on the wild horses. For ease of reading, this Article will use “BLM” to refer to any involved federal agency.
[3] See U.S. Gen. Accounting Office, GAO/RCED-90-110, Rangeland Management: Improvements Needed in Federal Wild Horse Program (Aug. 1990).
[4] Id. at 8.
[5] Id. at 8, 10.
[6] 16 U.S.C. § 1331.
[7] Id.
[8] Under 16 U.S.C. § 1332(f), the BLM is authorized to remove “excess” horses, defined as those which “must be removed from an area in order to preserve and maintain a thriving natural ecological balance and multiple-use relationship in that area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1332(f) (emphasis added).
[9] Am. Horse Prot. Ass’n v. Watt, 694 F.2d 1310, 1316 (D.C. Cir. 1982).